Residence Permits in Other Countries

How to Obtain a Residence Permit in the Hellenic Republic

Article 9 of the Greek Law No. 3386/2005 on “Entry, residence and social integration of third country nationals in the Hellenic Territory” (hereinafter – the Law) provides for the following types of Residence permits (giving access to labor market upon condition that the special rules of law are observed)

Download grounds and terms for obtaining Residence permits in the Hellenic Republic according to the Article 9 of the Law.

Article 36 of the Law is supplemented by paragraph setting out the decision to grant a Residence permit to third country nationals on the following terms:

an applicant needs a special visa to enter the Hellenic Republic;

an applicant is the lawful owner of real estate in Greece (in person or through a legal entity whose shareholder or sole owner the citizen is). The minimum value of the property to obtain a Residence permit is set at the amount of two hundred and fifty thousand euros.

This residence permit is issued for a period of 5 years family members - spouse, minor children may also get a Residence permit for a period equal to the period of validity of the Residence permit of the property owner. This kind of Residence permit does not give the right for employment and business activity and its period is not taken into account when granting citizenship of the Hellenic Republic.

Residence permit can be extended for another 5 years if the foreign national is the owner of the property for this period.

 

Obtaining Residence permit in Latvia

The relevant provisions of the legislation of Latvia on issuing Residence permits entered into force in July 2010, since then more than 9000 people have received temporary Residence permit that allows to stay in the country without a visa and to travel in all Schengen countries.

 

There are three main grounds for obtaining a Residence permit in Latvia

1. Investments in real estate. Residence permit is issued in case of purchase of immovable property of the cost of 70 000 euros.

2. Investments to Latvian company. Residence permit is issued, particularly in the case of registration of the company in Latvia. The cost of investment required is not less than 36 000 euros.

3. Investments to credit institutions. Residence permit is issued in the case of investments into credit institutions, including the opening of the deposit in the bank for a period of five years subject to the impossibility of deposit withdrawal during this period. The minimum amount of required investment is of 300 000 euros.

Family members of a foreigner who obtains a residence permit are also allowed to receive a Residence permit. For those interested in investing in real estate there is the possibility of getting loans from the banks in Latvia.

How to Obtain a Residence Permit in the Republic of Cyprus

Aliens may make an application to obtain a Residence Permit on the basis of one of the Categories referred to in Regulation 5 of the Aliens and Immigrations Regulations of 1972.

Category A: Persons who intend to work as self-employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession adequate land or a permit to acquire same, they have fully and free at their disposal capital of Euros 475,500.00) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category B: Persons who intend to work as self-employed in mining enterprises in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of Euros 380,400.00) and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category C: Persons who intend to work as self-employed in a trade or profession in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of Euros 286,000.00) and such an employment should not affect negatively the general economy of the Republic.

Category D: Persons who intend to work as self-employed in a profession or science in the Republic, provided that they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus. Possession of adequate funds is also necessary.

Category E: Persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which will not create undue local competition.

Category F: Persons who possess and have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income, high enough to give them a decent living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession. The annual income required should be at least Euros 11,000.00 for a single applicant and moreover at least Euros 5,500.00 for every dependent person, but the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts as necessary. As per Cyprus Immigration, most applicants come under this Category, the majority of them being pensioners or retired persons.

Download Obtaining Residence permits in the Republic of Cyprus